STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The agency or the prosecuting authorities determine that there is insufficient evidences of fraud or willful misrepresentation by the provider, or
Legal proceedings related to the provider's alleged fraud or willful misrepresentation are completed.
Section 120.59(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
If an agency head finds that an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires an immediate final order, it shall recite with particularity the facts underlying such finding in the final order, which shall be appealable or enjoinable from the date rendered.
Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department (DHRS) shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible.
* * *
(3) Any suspected criminal violation or fraudulent activity by a provider, or by the representative or agent of a provider, identified by the department shall be referred to the Medicaid fraud control unit of the Office of the Auditor General for investigation.
* * *
The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to an investigation of a Medicaid provider, or the authorized representative or agent of a provider, relating to an allegation of fraud, abuse, or
neglect are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1):
Until the department takes final agency action respecting the provider and requires repayment of any overpayment, or imposes an administrative sanction;
Until the Auditor General refers the case for criminal prosecution;