STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] withholding of Medicaid payments from Petitioner and which reimburses Petitioner for payments that have been withheld.
DONE AND ENTERED this 3rd day of November 1993, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
CLAUDE B. ARRINGTON
Hearing Officer
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550
(904) 488-9675
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 3rd day of November 1993.
ENDNOTE
1/ Section 409.920(9), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Auditor General shall conduct a statewide program of Medicaid fraud control. To accomplish this purpose, the Auditor General shall:
Investigate the possible criminal violation of any applicable state law pertaining to fraud in the administration of the Medicaid program, in the provision of medical assistance, or in the activities of providers of health care under the Medicaid program.
* * *
(d) Refer to the appropriate state attorney all violations indicating a substantial potential for criminal investigation.
* * *
(f) Refer to the department for collection each instance of overpayment to a provider of health care under the Medicaid program which he discovers during the course of an investigation.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Gene Reibman, Esquire
600 Northeast Third Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33304
Anthony C. Vitale, Esquire
2400 South Dixie Highway, Suite 105
Miami, Florida 33133
Gordon Scott, Esquire
Agency for Health Care Administration 1317 Winewood Boulevard
Building 6, Room 234