Washington| Change
[…] 561 though 568, Florida Statutes.


  45. Such authority includes the power to approve or disapprove applications for required licenses and registrations.


  46. "Any person, before engaging in the business of manufacturing, bottling, distributing, selling, or in any way dealing in alcoholic beverages, [must] file, with the district supervisor of the district of [DABT] in which the place of business for which a license is sought is located, a sworn application in duplicate on forms provided to the district supervisor by [DABT]." Section 561.17(1), Fla. Stat. (Pursuant to Section 561.08, Florida Statutes, DABT is authorized to "prescribe forms . . . to be used under and in the execution and enforcement of the provisions of the Beverage Law," such as application forms to be used by applicants for alcoholic beverage licenses.)