Washington| Change
[…] Section 561.181(1)(a), Fla. Stat.


  48. "The temporary initial license [is] good for a period up to 90 days as specified by DABT, which period may be extended in the discretion of DABT for up to an additional 90 days upon a finding by [DABT] that such extended period is necessary to complete the license investigation process. [DABT has] until the end of any such 90-day period . . . to grant or deny the license being applied for." Section 561.181(2), Fla. Stat.


  49. "A temporary initial license . . . expire[s] and shall not be continued or extended beyond the date [DABT] denies the application for license, beyond 14 days after [DABT] approves the application for license, beyond the date the applicant pays the license fee for and [DABT] issues the license applied for, or beyond the date the temporary initial license otherwise expires by law, whichever occurs first." Section 561.181(3), Fla. Stat.