STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Statutes (1993).
Lt. McIntyre witnessed the Respondent's employee, Juan Franco, serve beer to persons after the hour of 2:00 o'clock a.m. on the morning of July 16, 1993. Lt. McIntyre had sufficient knowledge and experience to judge from a distance that the employee was serving beer after hours. Lt. McIntyre also confirmed that the bottles served were alcoholic beverages by inspecting the still-cold and foaming bottles of beer. The Respondent also admitted that the after hours serving had occurred, although he denied that he was aware of the illegality.
Section 562.41(4), Florida Statutes, reads:
Any person who shall forcibly obstruct or hinder the director, any division employee, any sheriff, any deputy sheriff, or any police officer in the execution of any power or authority vested in him by law, or who shall forcibly rescue or cause to be rescued any property if the same shall have been seized by such officer, or shall attempt or endeavor to do so, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Florida Statutes (1993).
Section 562.41(5), further adds:
Licensees, by the acceptance of their license, agree that their places of business shall always be subject to be inspected and searched without search warrants by the authorized employees of the division and also by sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and police
officers during business hours or at any other time such premises are occupied by the licensee or other persons.
Florida Statutes (1993).
Clear and convincing evidence was presented that Crescent City Police Officer Lt. McIntyre was hindered by the Respondent in the execution of his legal duty. By refusing entry into the licensed premises to Lt.