STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After 20 to 30 minutes of negotiation and with the SWAT team prepared to enter, the occupants emerged from the building.
As a Spanish-speaking officer questioned respondent, the child who had taken the weapon was questioned, too. They did not reveal the whereabouts of the weapon. Search dogs were brought in to the building but the firearm taken by the child into the licensed premises was never found by the authorities.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages . . .
Florida Statutes (1993). Emphasis added.
Section 1 of Crescent City Ordinance 12-30 (Enacted as Ordinance No. 9004 and published as 12-30) reads: