STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
25 The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against the Respondent. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has not been met.
The Administrative Complaint filed in this cases alleges that the Respondent violated Section 310.101(1)(k), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
Any act of misconduct, inattention to duty, negligence, or incompetence; and willful violation of any law or rule, including the rules of the road, applicable to a licensed state pilot or certified deputy pilot; or any failure to exercise that care which a reasonable and prudent licensed state pilot or certified deputy pilot would exercise under the same or similar circumstances may result in disciplinary action. Examples of acts by a licensed state pilot or certified deputy pilot which constitute grounds for disciplinary action include, but are not limited to:
(k) Engaging in any practice which does
not meet acceptable standards of safe piloting.
The Administrative Complaint filed in this cases alleges that the Respondent violated Rule 21SS-8.007(1)(k), Florida Administrative Code. The rule, subsequently renumbered as 61G14-17.003(1)(k), provides as follows:
Any act of misconduct, inattention to duty, negligence, or incompetence; and willful violation of any law or rule, including the Rules of the Road, applicable to a licensed state pilot or certified deputy pilot; or any failure to exercise that care which a reasonable and prudent pilot or deputy pilot would exercise under the same or similar circumstances may result in disciplinary action. When an individual holding a state license or certificate as a pilot or deputy respectively, is engaged in directing the movements of a vessel subject to state pilotage, whether movement in or out of