STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and
paid after discovery of the misconduct or that such victim or intented victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.
* * * *
(e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.
Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes provides:
No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.
In Count I of the Administrative Complaint, the Department alleges that Marino is guilty of misrepresentation, false promises, false pretenses,
dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, cupable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in violation of Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes. The Department argues that Marino is guilty of culpable negligence because she failed to place the Buyers' deposit into an escrow account and she failed to pay the judgement obtained against her by the Buyers for nearly nine months.
The Department has failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Marino violated Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes. The fact that the deposit was not placed in an escrow account when Marino was not acting in the capacity as a broker but as the seller does not amount to culpable negligence. In Fleischman v. Department of Professional Regulation, 441 So.2d 1121, 1122 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1983), the court stated that under similar facts the respondent did not violate either Section 475.25(1)(d), Florida Statutes, for which the respondent was charged, or Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, for which the respondent was not charged. Additionally the fact that Marino did not satisfy the judgement against her for almost nine months does not constitute culpable negligence.
In Count II of the Administrative Complaint, the Department alleges that Marino is guilty of having operated as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license in violation of Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and therefore in violation of Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes.