STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Jackson was not eligible for the amounts she received during that period of time.
By letter dated November 4, 1989, DHRS informed Ms. Jackson that she owed DHRS for the payments she improperly received.
In May of 1993, DHRS began withholding a part of other benefits Ms. Jackson was receiving in payment of the excessive AFDC payments she had received.
As of the date of the final hearing of this case, Ms. Jackson still owed $3,192.00 to DHRS.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1993).
Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to
identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing in child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of
$600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. . . .
Pursuant to Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, if Ms. Jackson owed an "outstanding debt to any state agency", her $2,500.00 prize could be applied in payment or partial payment of that debt.
AFDC payments are provided for pursuant to Chapter 409, Florida Statutes.