Ohio| Change
[…] Subsection 335.18, Florida Statutes, et seq.


  12. When there are significant safety or operational problems associated with a connection, the Department is authorized to modify or close a connection to resolve those safety or operational problems.


  13. Subsection 335.187, Florida Statutes, when read in para materia with Chapters 334-339, 341, 348 and 349 and Subsections 332.003-332.007, Florida Statutes, it is apparent that Petitioner may modify or close a "grandfathered" connection for safety or operational reasons relating to the state highway system.


  14. Subsection 334.044(14), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part that Petitioner has the authority to regulate access to the state highway system through its power "to establish, control, and prohibit points of ingress to, and ingress from, the state highway system . . . as necessary to ensure the safe, efficient, and effective maintenance and operation "


  15. Likewise, Subsection 335.182(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to regulate access to the state highway system as follows: