Washington| Change
[…] 37. Rule 4-231.160, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the aggravating and mitigating factors to be utilized in assessing a penalty. Among the factors to be considered are the willfulness of the licensee's conduct, the degree of injury to the victim and whether timely restitution has been made. As noted above, no evidence was presented to conclusively establish any loss suffered by any insureds. The evidence presented in this case was insufficient to justify aggravation or mitigation of the penalties provided in the Rule.


  38. Section 626.641, Florida Statutes, provides that "a license which has been suspended shall not be reinstated except upon request for such reinstatement. The Department "shall not grant such reinstatement if it finds

that the circumstance or circumstances for which the license, appointment, or eligibility was suspended still exists or is likely to recur."


RECOMMENDATION

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a Final Order be entered finding Respondent, Edwin

Morales, guilty of the violations alleged in Counts I and II of the

Administrative Complaint.