Washington| Change
[…] 4. Paul Snead, Jr., HRS, District Administrator for District VII, denied Ms. Jackson's request with a memorandum dated January 10, 1994. The denial is based on career service rule 60K-13, F.A.C., which prohibits employees subject to the Hatch Act from becoming candidates in partisan elections, and which also permits employees to hold or be a candidate for a local public or political office, with necessary approval.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to section 120.57(1), F.S.


  6. Section 110.233(4)(a), F.S., provides:


    1. As an individual, each employee retains all rights and obligations of citizenship provided in the Constitution and laws of the state and the Constitution and laws of the United States. However, no employee in the career service shall:

      1. Hold, or be a candidate for, public office while in the employment of the state or take any active part in a political campaign while on duty or within any period of time during which he is expected to perform services for which he receives compensation from the state. However, when authorized by his agency

        head and approved by the Department of Management Services as involving no interest which conflicts or activity which interferes with his state employment, an employee in the career service may be a candidate for or hold local public office. The Department of Management Services shall prepare and make available to all affected personnel who make such request a definite set of rules and procedures consistent with the provisions herein.

        (emphasis added)

        Chapter 60K-13, F.A.C., (formerly Chapter 22A-13) provides, in pertinent part: 60K-13.001 Scope and Purpose. This chapter

        sets forth the rules relating to political activities and unlawful acts for employees in the Career Service and penalties for violation of these rules.

        60K-13.002 Statements of Policy.

        1. Section 110.233(4)(a) provides that no employee shall take any active part in a political campaign while on duty or within any period of time during which he/she is expected to perform services for which he/she receives compensation from the state.

        2. Section 110.233(4)(a) further provides that no employee shall hold or be a candidate for public or political office while in the employment of the state unless:

          1. The employee is seeking or holding a local public office and: