STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DC 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d
249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this proceeding it is the Commission through the Advocate that is asserting the affirmative: that Knickerbocker violated Sections 112.313(6) and 112.313(8), Florida Statutes. Therefore, the burden of establishing the elements of Knickerbocker's alleged violations is on the Commission.
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others.
This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
The term corruptly is defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, to mean:
. . . done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his public duties.
In order to establish a violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, the following elements must be proved:
The Respondent must be either a public officer or a public employee.
The Respondent must have used or attempted to use his official position or property or resources within his trust, or performed his official duties.
The Respondent's actions in element two must have been done with an intent to secure a special
privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others.
The Respondent's action and intent in elements two and three must have been done corruptly, i.e.,
done with a wrongful intent, and
done for the purpose of benefiting from some act or omission which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his public duties.