STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Vuckovic and that he knew as a realtor that he should not disclose confidential information of a client. By the same token, Knickerbocker knew that information concerning a potential purchase of Tracts I and III which had not been disclosed publicly and which he gained as a result of his position as mayor could not be used to gain a special benefit for his family. The attempted use of such information to benefit his family was inconsistent with his duties as mayor.
The Advocate has established by a preponderance of the evidence that Knickerbocker violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
DISCLOSURE OR USE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION--No
public officer or employee of an agency shall disclose or use information not available to members of the general public and gained by reason of his official position for his personal gain or benefit or for the personal gain or benefit of any other person or business entity.
In order to establish a violation of Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes, the following elements must be proved:
The Respondent must be either a public officer or public employee.
The Respondent must have disclosed or used information which was
not available to members of the general public, and
gained by reason of his official position.
The information disclosed or used must have been disclosed or used to secure personal gain or benefit the Respondent or any other person or business entity.
The Advocate has established that Knickerbocker violated Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes. Knickerbocker, as Mayor of Oviedo, was a public officer.