Ohio| Change
[…] (7) "Good moral character" means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights and property of others and for the laws of this state and nation.

  14. Respondent knew or should have known that his acts with these two young girls violate Florida criminal laws pertaining to solicitation of prostitution and to sexual acts with children. Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent demonstrated a lack of good moral character by paying these two young girls for sex on or about July 1, 1993, in violation of Section 493.6118(1)(s), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2)

      may be taken by the department against any licensee...

      * * *

      1. Violating any provision of this chapter.


  15. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (2) When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

    * * *

      1. Issue a reprimand.

      2. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed

        $1,000 for every count or separate offense.

      3. Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.

      4. Suspend or revoke a license.


  16. Petitioner has adopted penalty guidelines for violations of Section 493.6118(1)(s), Florida Statutes, that appear at Rule 1C-3.113(1)(b), Florida Administrative Code. Those guidelines have no specific recommended penalties that are pertinent to this proceeding, and Petitioner has pointed to no guidelines where the licensee has exhibited a lack of good moral character.


  17. In making the recommendation that follows, the undersigned has considered the serious misconduct by Respondent. In addition, the undersigned has considered that Respondent has been licensed as a security officer since 1976, that he is gainfully employed, and that he has not been subject to prior discipline. The events on or about July 1, 1993, appear to be isolated and Respondent does not appear to be a danger to the public.


RECOMMENDATION

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that Petitioner enter a final order that adopts the findings of

fact and the conclusions of law contained herein, imposes an administrative fine

in the amount of $1,000, suspends Respondent's licensure for a period of three months, and thereafter places Respondent's licensure on probation for a period of one year.

DONE AND ENTERED this 10th day of November, 1994, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.



CLAUDE B. ARRINGTON

Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675