Ohio| Change
[…] Had the Respondent correctly answered questions 11 and 12 on the application, the Department would not have issued Respondent's license.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  14. The Department has the burden of proof to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent's license should be revoked.


  15. Section 326.006(2)(f)1., Florida Statutes, provides:


    The division may suspend or revoke the license of a broker or salesman who has:

    1. Procured a license for himself or another by fraud, misrepresentation, falsification, or deceit.


  16. The Department has established that by entering false answers to the application, Respondent misrepresented information pertinent to his obtaining the license. Respondent's explanations in this matter have not been deemed credible.


RECOMMENDATION