STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
At issue in these proceedings is whether the conduct of respondent's agents, servants or employees violated the provisions of Section 561.29, Florida Statutes. In cases of this nature, the petitioner bears the burden of proving its charges by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Pertinent to this case, Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found
by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises . . . of any of the laws of this state or of the United States.
Here, petitioner charged that respondent, individually or through her agents or employees, violated the provisions of Section 409.325(2), Florida Statutes, and Title 7, U.S.C., Section 2024(b)(1), and therefore Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes.