STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Woodbury v. State Beverage Department, 219 So.2d 47 (Fla. 1st DCA 1969). Here, there is no question of licensee's knowledge since one of the license holders was involved in the February 26, 1981, food stamp purchase.
Respondent argued that witness Wampler misidentified Forrest Joseph as Charles Joseph, Sr., during the course of the hearing, and moved to strike his testimony. However, Respondent introduced no evidence in support of this assertion or any other matter, and the motion is therefore denied.
Section 812.019, Florida Statutes (1979) provides in part:
Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he
knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable
as provided in Sections 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.
Respondent is charged with violation of the above provision inasmuch as the stamps sold on February 26, 1981, were represented by the confidential informant to be stolen.