STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(5)(b) If the value of the assistance
or identification wrongfully received, retained, misappropriated, sought, or used is of an aggregate value of $200 or more in any 12 consecutive months, such person is guilty of
a felony of the third degree, punishable
as provided in Sec. 775.082, Sec. 775.083 or Sec. 775.084.
Under the above provisions, the purchase of food stamps 1/ is a crime. The purchase of over $200 worth of such stamps, which took place on each occasion, is a third degree felony.
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1981) provides in part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his
or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while
in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States . . .
The above statute provides for beverage license revocation or suspension for violation of Florida law on the licensed premises. Such violation(s) must have occurred with the licensee's knowledge or lack of diligence in supervising the licensed premises. Woodbury v.