STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By then, Respondent had no effective means to remedy the situation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent willfully violated Section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes. Ferris
v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); In re: A. Earl Cheal, FEC 91-007 (1994). The only competent persuasive evidence indicates that Petitioner has not met its burden in this case.
Section 106.143, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
(3) It is unlawful for any candidate or person on behalf of a candidate to represent that any person or organization supports such candidate, unless the person or organization so represented has given specific approval in writing to make such representation. . . .
* * *
(7) Any person who willfully violates the provisions of this section is subject to the civil penalties prescribed in s. 106.265.
Neither Petitioner nor the Florida Elections Commission has defined the term "willful" by rule. Likewise, they have not promulgated a rule requiring candidates to document the date an endorser gives his or her "specific approval in writing" pursuant to Section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes.