STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Jurisdictionally, the mere fact of late filing requires "repeated" incidents
before Petitioner may acquire jurisdiction to investigate; inferentially, this statute imposes no such requirement when a third party complains of a single late filing. Either way, though, contrary to Respondents' arguments, the written notice does not serve as a condition precedent to an alleged violation of an untimely filing or, here, a filing that omitted a required certification.
Section 106.08(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in material part:
Except for political parties, no person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence may, in any election, make contributions in excess of $500 to any candidate for election to or retention in office or to any political committee supporting or opposing one or more candidates. . . .