STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Except for political parties, no person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence may, in any election, make contributions in excess of $500 to any candidate for election to or retention in office or to any political committee supporting or opposing one or more candidates. . . .
Section 106.08(7), Florida Statutes, provides that a person who "knowingly and willfully" makes or accepts one or more contributions in excess of the limits of Section 106.08(1) commits a criminal violation, and such person, pursuant to Section 106.08(8), Florida Statutes, shall pay the state double the amount of the unlawful contribution.
Section 106.19(1)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any candidate; campaign manager, campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer of any candidate; committee chair, vice chair, campaign treasurer, deputy treasurer, or
other officer of any political committee; agent or person acting on behalf of any candidate or political committee; or other person who knowingly and willfully:
Accepts a contribution in excess of the limits prescribed by s. 106.08; [or]
Fails to report any contribution required to be reported by this chapter
. . .
* * *
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Another issue concerning the effective date of recent statutory amendments arises with respect to the meaning of "wilful."