STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondents argue that the new statutory prohibition bars all hearsay-based complaints, but do not claim that the complaints concerning the campaign treasurer's reports are subject to dismissal on this ground. However, those reports are hearsay, just as is a candidate's out-of-court statement admitting that he wilfully violated the campaign finance laws. Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines "hearsay" as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." But Respondents tacitly concede that the new prohibition was never intended to bar prosecutions
arising from citizen complaints based on campaign treasurer's reports.
The campaign treasurer's reports and the candidate's admission are distinguishable from the overheard barber shop conversation.