STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Associated Industries Insurance Company, Inc., 868 So. 2d 600 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004), but not hearsay that will later prove admissible at trial. Ham v. Heintzelman's Ford, Inc., 256 So. 2d 264 (Fla. 4th DCA 1971) (motor vehicle certificate of title attached to affidavit, which would later be admissible as public record, considered in ruling on motion for summary judgment).
Section 106.07(1), (2), and (5), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to
s. 106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate or political committee. Reports shall be filed on the 10th day following the end of each calendar quarter from the time the campaign treasurer is appointed, except that, if the 10th day following the end of a calendar quarter occurs on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the report shall be filed on the next following day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Quarterly reports shall include all contributions received and expenditures made during the calendar quarter which have not otherwise been reported pursuant to this section.
(2)(a)1. All reports required of a candidate by this section shall be filed with the officer before whom the candidate is required by law to qualify. All candidates who file with the Department of State shall file their reports pursuant to
s. 106.0705. Except as provided in
s. 106.0705, reports shall be filed not later than 5 p.m. of the day designated
. . ..
* * *
(b)1. Any report which is deemed to be incomplete by the officer with whom the candidate qualifies shall be accepted on a conditional basis, and the campaign treasurer shall be notified by registered mail as to why the report is incomplete and be given 3 days from receipt of such notice to file an addendum to the report providing all information necessary to complete the report in compliance with this section.
Failure to file a complete report after such notice constitutes a violation of this chapter.
2. In lieu of the notice by registered mail as required in subparagraph 1., the qualifying officer may notify the campaign treasurer by telephone that the report is incomplete and request the information necessary to complete the report.