STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This contention misconstrues the cited portions of Section 106.07, Florida Statutes. The cited provisions require timely filed reports with the obligatory certifications. If the qualifying officer receives incomplete or no reports, the cited provisions require the filing of complete reports within three days after written notice, by registered mail, from the qualifying officer. The failure to file a timely report, the failure to include the required certifications, and the failure to file a complete report within three days after written notice are separate violations.
All this is clear in Section 106.07(8)(d), Florida Statutes, which states:
The appropriate filing officer shall notify the Florida Elections Commission of the repeated late filing by a candidate or political committee, the failure of a candidate or political committee to file a report after notice, or the failure to pay the fine imposed. The commission shall investigate only those alleged late filing violations specifically identified by the filing officer and as set forth in the notification. Any other alleged violations must be separately stated and reported by the division to the commission under
s. 106.25(2).
An officer is required to notify Petitioner of repeated late filings of reports or the failure to file a report after notice; these are separate violations. Jurisdictionally, the mere fact of late filing requires "repeated" incidents
before Petitioner may acquire jurisdiction to investigate; inferentially, this statute imposes no such requirement when a third party complains of a single late filing.