STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] other officer of any political committee; agent or person acting on behalf of any candidate or political committee; or other person who knowingly and willfully:
Accepts a contribution in excess of the limits prescribed by s. 106.08; [or]
Fails to report any contribution required to be reported by this chapter
. . .
* * *
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Another issue concerning the effective date of recent statutory amendments arises with respect to the meaning of "wilful." This word was defined in former Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, which predicated a violation on a person committing an act "while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is prohibited . . .." The now- repealed statute added, "A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required . . . if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation
. . .."
Relying on Metropolitan Dade County v. Chase Federal