Ohio| Change
[…] 50. Cocaine is a controlled substance the sale of which is prohibited by

    law.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  51. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the

    parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  52. Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: (1)(a) Except as authorized by this chapter

    and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to sell, purchase, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, purchase, manu- facture, or deliver, a controlled substance.


  53. Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon

      sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on

        the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in

        this paragraph shall not be considered in proceed- ings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or

        the rules of evidence

      2. Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.

      3. Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.

        * * *

        (e) Violation by the licensee, or, if a corporation, by any officer or stockholder thereof, of any rule or rules promulgated by the division in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or of any law referred to in paragraph (a), or a violation of any such rule

        or law by any agent, servant, or employee of the licensee on the licensed premises or in the scope of such employment.


  54. In this case, the agency bears the burden of proof to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations of the notices to show cause. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).