Ohio| Change
[…] 21. The Division generally requires three violations in a 12-week period by agents of the licensee to demonstrate the inference that the violations in were fostered, condoned, or negligently overlooked by the licensee, before it will proceed against the licensee.

  22. This inference may be overcome by evidence that the

    licensee has complied with the Florida Resoponsible Vendor Act, Sections 561.701 through 561.706, Florida Statutes. Section 561.706, Florida Statutes, states in part:

    1. The license of a vendor qualified as

      a responsible vendor under this act may not be suspended or revoked for an employee's illegal sale r service of an alcoholic beverage to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or for an employee's engaging in or permitting others to engage in the illegal sale, use of, or trafficking in controlled substances, if the employee had completed the applicable training prescribed by this act prior to committing such violation, (unless the vendor had knowledge of the violation), should have known about such violation, or participated in or committed such violation. No vendor may

      use as a defense to suspension or revocation

      the fact that she or he was absent from the licensed premises at the time a violation of the Beverage Law occurred if the violations are flagrant, persistent, repeated, or recurring.


    2. The division shall consider qualification as a responsible vendor in mitigation of administrative penalties for an employee's illegal sale or service of an alcoholic beverage to a person who is not of lawful drinking age and if the vendor has administered the applicable courses for controlled substances, for an employee's engaging in the illegal sale, use of, or trafficking in controlled substances.

  23. Respondent admitted at the hearing that the training for persons working at the cash register was minimal, and the evidence showed that Respondent did not meet the signage requirements in Section 561.706(9), Florida Statutes.