Ohio| Change
[…] 12. The training of employees or agents was inadequate and their supervision poor.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter presented herein, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  14. Section 562.11(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


    2. A licensee who violates paragraph (a) shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served, the person falsely evidenced that he was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe him to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked one of the following forms of identification with respect to the person: a driver's license, an [identification card], a passport, or a United States Uniformed Services identification card, and acted in good faith and reliance upon the person's representation and appearance o the person in the belief that he was of legal age . . . .