Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added).


By "supplemental," it is inferred the Department was referring to "additional investigative information" as contemplated by Section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes, which the Panel may require to determine probable cause. There is, however, no proof that the question of probable cause was ever reconsidered by the Panel and, therefore, it is inferred that such report never formed a basis for the Panel's finding of probable cause. That it is the Panel's responsibility to find probable cause, and not the Department's, cannot be subject to serious debate. Section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes, ("Each regulatory board shall provide by rule that the determination of probable cause shall be made by a panel of its members or by the department or the agency."), and Rule 64B5- 13.001, Florida Administrative Code, (Board of Dentistry rule provides that its probable cause panel shall determine whether probable cause exists.)