Washington| Change
[…] No conduct is to be regarded as included within a penal statute that is not reasonably proscribed by it; if there are any ambiguities included, they must be construed in favor of the licensee."); see also Griffis v. Fish & Wildlife Conserv. Comm'n, 57 So. 3d 929 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011)(statutes

    imposing a penalty must never be extended by construction).


  30. Due process prohibits an agency from taking disciplinary actions against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument. See § 120.60(5), Fla. Stat. ("No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order, the agency has served, by personal service or certified mail, an administrative complaint which affords reasonable notice to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action


    . . . ."); see also Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108,


    1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)("A physician may not be disciplined for an offense not charged in the complaint."); Marcelin v. Dep't of

    Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 753 So. 2d 745, 746-747 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000);


    Delk v.