Ohio| Change
[…] 26. AHCA is the state agency vested with the statutory authority for the administration of the Florida Medicaid program, and the regulation of quality of care provided by commercially licensed HMOs. Chapter 93-129, s. 58, and Chapter 92-33 s. 10, Laws of Florida; Chapter 641, Part III, Florida Statutes.


  27. AHCA has the burden of proof in this proceeding to establish that the imposition of sanctions against UNIVERSAL was appropriate. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  28. Section 641.52(1)(a), Florida Statutes provides:


    1. The department may suspend the authority of an organization to enroll new subscribers or revoke the Health Care Provider Certificate

      of any organization, or order compliance within

      60 days, if it finds that any of the following conditions exist:

      (a) The organization is in substantial violation of its contracts.


  29. Section 641.52(5), Florida Statutes further provides:


    (5) If the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the revocation or suspension of a certificate issued under this part, the department may, in lieu of such revocation or suspension, impose a fine upon the organization. With respect to any nonwillful violation, such fine shall not exceed $2,500 per violation.

    In no event shall such fine exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action. With respect

    to any knowing and willful violation of a lawful order or rule of the department or a provision of this part, the department may impose a fine upon the organization in an amount not to exceed

    $20,000 for each such violation. In no event shall such fine exceed an aggregate amount of

    $100,000 for all knowing and willful violations arising out of the same action.


  30. For purposes of administrative proceedings, "willfulness is satisfied by a conscious intentional act see Dezell v. King, 91 So.2d 624, 626 (Fla. 1956) done without justifiable excuse." State Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles v. Taylor, 456 So. 2d 550, 552 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984).