STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworth- iness to engage in the business of insurance
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (Supplement 1990), provides discretionary grounds upon which an agent's license may be suspended or revoked and provides in pertinent part:
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of
insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be
a source of injury or loss to the public or detri- mental to the public interest.
Part X, Subsection 626.9541(1), Florida Statutes (Supplement 1990), provides acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive and methods of competition which are unfair and provides in pertinent part:
Misrepresentations and false advertising