STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Over any radio or television station, or
In any other way,
an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
* * *
(k) Misrepresentation in insurance applications. -
1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker or individual.
Section 626.988, Florida Statutes (Supplement 1990), provides in pertinent part:
(2) No insurance agent or solicitor licensed by the Department of Insurance under the provisions of this chapter who is associated with, under contract with, retained by, owned or controlled by, to any degree, directly or indirectly, or employed by, a financial institution shall engage in insurance agency activities as an employee, officer, director, agent, or associate of a financial institution agency.
Subsection 626.988(1) provides definitions for financial institution, insurance agency activities, and financial institution agency and provides in pertinent part: