Washington| Change
[…] 13. In the instant case, Petitioner provided Respondent with notice that her foster care license would not be renewed. Petitioner argues that this case is a denial of renewal, not a revocation, of licensure. Petitioner's argument is persuasive.


  14. Respondent, as the applicant for licensure, bears the burden of showing that she is entitled to renew her license. Florida Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA, 1981); Balino

    v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  15. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes (Supplement 1994), provides in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and

    agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.

    * * *

    (4)(a) The department shall adopt and amend licensing rules for family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child- placing agencies.


  16. Rule 10M-6.012, Florida Administrative Code, provides:


    Section 409.175, F. S., mandates that the department establish minimum standards, or rules for the types of care defined in the statute. These standards, once promulgated, have the full force and effect of law.