STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Hearing Officer did not cite any authority for the proposition that Petitioner had to prove that Respondent had been convicted of a criminal violation of Section 648.44(7)(b), Florida Statutes, as a condition precedent to administrative action against Respondent. The Petitioner's exception notes that Section 648.57, Florida Statutes, provides that any violation of Chapter 648, Florida Statutes, is a second degree misdemeanor unless a more severe criminal penalty is otherwise provided.
Section 648.46(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
If the department determines that a violation of this chapter ... has occurred, the department may file a formal complaint against the licensee and prosecute under chapter 120.
Section 648.44(7), Florida Statutes, contains no exception from the general rule established in Section 648.46(1), Florida Statutes, but the former merely establishes a more severe penalty than is provided in Section 648.57, Florida Statutes.