STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] additional charges. FDOR's position was that if Daytona Wheels had simply lumped together both fees on the same line of each invoice as part of the same total, the state was entitled to recoup those additional amounts as waste tire fees because all funds lumped together as a waste tire fee were required to be remitted.
Effective July 1, 1989, Subsection 403.718(1) was amended by Chapter 89-171, Laws of Florida, to include the requirement that "the fee imposed under this section shall be stated separately on the invoice to the purchaser." This language implicitly requires that the waste tire fee be identified as a state fee on a separate line of each customer's invoice and that the amount of the fee be stated on that line of the invoice.