STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] that, "The fee imposed under this section (the waste tire fee) shall be stated separately on the invoice to the purchaser."
FDOR's assessment and legal analysis of state entitlement to all amounts collected on the single line, also applies Section 213.756, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
Funds collected from a purchaser under the representation that they are taxes provided for under the state revenue laws are state funds from the moment of collection and are not subject to refund absent proof that such funds have been refunded previously to the purchaser.
The other statutes pertinent to this case are Sections 403.717 and 403.718, Florida Statutes, cited here as they appeared prior to July 1, 1989's "line item" amendment:
Subsection 403.717, Waste tire requirements.
For purposes of this section and ss. 403.718 and 403.719 . . . .