STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsections 403.718(1), (2) and (3), clearly are concerned with FDOR's exclusive authority to "administer, collect, and enforce" the waste tire fee and FDOR's exclusive
authority to place the ultimate proceeds (defined as all funds collected and received) into the environmental agency's Solid Waste Management Trust Fund. Section 403.718(2) also specifically provides that the taxpayer's fee payment shall be accompanied by such form as FDOR, not the environmental agency, may prescribe. Pursuant to Subsection 403.718(3)(a), FDOR is clearly charged to "administer, collect, and enforce" the waste tire fee using the "same procedures used in the administration, collection, and enforcement of the general state sales tax imposed under Chapter 212, except as provided in this section." The provisions of this section regarding the authority to audit and make assessments, keeping of books and records, and interest and penalties on delinquent fees shall apply."