STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Admittedly, the statute provides no penalty or sanction for a retailer's failure to "line item." However, it follows from the foregoing conclusion that in order to address any amount "overcollected" by the retailer, FDOR must not just establish that the retailer "overcollected" but that he overcollected by
somehow representing that the amount he was collecting was, in fact, the state-imposed waste tire fee. This concept is enunciated best in Section 213.756, relied upon by FDOR, because that statute states that only "funds collected from a purchaser under the representation that they are taxes provided for under the state revenue laws" become state funds by virtue of a misleading representation, collection, and commingling.
Mr. Cook, the review auditor, only examined 35 out of over 16,600 invoices and came up with 30.24 percent labeled as "waste tax." Both he and his superior, Mr.