Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  33. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  34. The Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it meets the applicable requirements for issuance of a Consumer’s Certificate of Exemption. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (1st DCA 1977). The evidence fails to meet the burden.

  35. In relevant part, Section 212.08(7)(o)2., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


2. The provisions of this section shall be strictly defined, limited and applied in each category....


* * *