Ohio| Change
[…] 5. Pursuant to Section 681.109(5), Florida Statutes, the Department is charged with the responsibility of screening requests for arbitration to insure eligibility for arbitration.


  6. Pursuant to Section 681.109(6), Florida Statutes, the Department is authorized to reject requests if they are determined to be "fraudulent or outside the scope of the board's authority."


  7. In order for a consumer to be entitled to arbitration, the consumer must meet certain time constraints imposed by Section 681.109, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 681.109(4), Florida Statutes, a request for arbitration must be made "within 6 months after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period . .

    . ."


  8. The "Lemon Law rights period" is defined in Section 681.102(9), Florida Statutes, as follows: