STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [T]he period ending 18 months after the date of the original delivery of a motor vehicle to a consumer or the first 24,000 miles of operation, whichever occurs first.
Based on Section 681.104, Manfredo's Lemon Law period would have ended on May 5, 1994. Section 681.04(3)(b), Florida Statutes, extends the Lemon Law period for an additional six months if a nonconformity has been reported but has not been cured by the manufacturer by the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period.
Thus, Manfredo's Lemon Law rights period could have been extended to November 5, 1994.
Section 681.109(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
A consumer must request arbitration before the board within 6 months after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period, or within 30 days after the final action of a certified procedure, whichever occurs later.
Since Mitsubishi does not have a certified procedure, the last date by which Manfredo could have timely filed a request for arbitration was May 5, 1995.
Manfredo filed her request for arbitration on October 17, 1995. Thus, her request was not timely filed, and the Department correctly denied the request for arbitration.