STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Young v. State Department of Community Affairs, 567
So.2d 2 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case Manfredo must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that she timely filed her request for arbitration.
Chapter 681, Florida Statutes, is the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act. Pursuant to Section 681.109(5), Florida Statutes, the Department is charged with the responsibility of screening all requests for arbitration before the board to determine eligibility. Further, pursuant to Section 681.109(6), Florida Statutes, the Department "may reject a dispute that it determines to be . . . outside the scope of the board's authority."
Section 681.104, Florida Statutes, provides the procedures that consumers must follow to report nonconformities to automobile manufacturers. Subparagraph (3)(a) requires that at least three attempts to conform a motor vehicle to the warranty period must occur during the Lemon Law rights period.