STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is nothing contained therein that would render invalid the Division's actions.
Under the statutory scheme in chapter 494, anyone acting as a mortgage lender, that is, making a mortgage loan to others for compensation or gain, is subject to Division regulation. Therefore, by making various mortgage loans for compensation or gain during the years 1992-95, respondent has acted as a mortgage lender within the meaning of the law. Even so, respondent argues that it is entitled to an exemption under section 494.006(1)(j), which exempts from Division licensure requirements "(a)ny person making or acquiring a mortgage loan with his own funds . . . and who does not hold himself out to the public, in any manner, as being in the mortgage lending business." The statute is abundantly clear, however, and prohibits a private investor from holding himself out to the public "in any manner" as being in the mortgage lending business.