STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This interpretation of the law, while not the most desirable choice in respondent's view, is clearly not erroneous and falls within the range of possible interpretations. See, e.g., Board of Medical Examiners v. Durrani, 455 So.2d 515, 517 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).
Next, respondent has contended, albeit not as energetically, that its activities are exempt by virtue of the exemptions set forth in Section 494.006(1)(d) and (e), Florida Statutes (1995). Those exemptions pertain whenever one receives a mortgage in connection with the sale of one's "own real property," or when one receives a mortgage "as security for an obligation arising out of materials furnished or as services rendered by the person in the improvement of the real property." Since respondent sometimes engaged in transactions other than those described above, the contention is deemed to be unavailing.