STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Advertises in newspapers, magazines, or
the like in a manner which would lead the reader to believe the person was in the busi- ness of buying, making or selling mortgage loans. For example, placing an advertisement which states "I buy and sell mortgages" would lead the public to believe the person was in the mortgage lending business; or
(f) Solicits in a manner which would lead the reader to believe the person was in the business of buying, making or selling mort- gage loans.
Finally, it should be noted that Section 494.006(3), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in part that "(t)he burden of establishing the right to any exemption is upon the party claiming the benefit of the exemption."
Under the Division's theory, during the years 1992-95, respondent made a number of mortgage loans and otherwise acted as a mortgage lender within the meaning of subsections 494.001(3) and (11).