Washington| Change
[…] 59. The Respondent has the authority to administer and enforce the provisions of Chapter 479 and the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation relating to the size, lighting and spacing of signs in accordance with Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and Title 23, United States Code and federal regulations in effect, pursuant to Section 479.02(1), Florida Statutes.


  60. Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish that it is entitled to an administrative hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.


  61. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or main- tained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section....


  62. Section 479.07(8)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), provides in part "All licenses and permits expire annually on January 15 and all license and

    permit renewal fees are required to be submitted to the department by no later than January 15."


  63. Section 479.07(8)(b), Florida Statutes, (Supp. 1994), provides in part:


    If a permittee has not submitted his fee payment by January 15, the department shall, no later than February 1, send a notice of violation to the permittee, requiring the payment of the permit fee within 30 days after the date of the notice and payment of a delinquency fee equal to 10 percent of the original amount due or, in the alternative of these payments, requiring the filing of a request for an administrative hearing to show cause why his sign should not be subject to immediate removal due to expiration of his license or permit....

    * * *

    ...If the permittee does not respond to the notice of violation within the 30-day period, the department shall remove the sign without further notice and without incurring any liability as a result of such removal....


  64. The sole issue in this case is whether Petitioner received the Respondent's Notice of Violation affecting Petitioner's permits.


  65. Petitioner has failed to meet its burden establishing that Petitioner failed to receive the Notice of Violation.