Washington| Change
[…] 5. Lee has not alleged that its sign meets any of the exemptions under Section 479.16 F.S. Therefore, Lee must either qualify for a nonconforming permit under Section 479.105(1)(e) F.S. or remove its sign.


    6. Under Section 479.105(1)(e) F.S., Lee could seek issuance of a nonconforming permit if it can demonstrate that it meets the requirements of that statute. Section 479.105(1)(e) provides:


      1. Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area

        or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary high- way system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by

        s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the depart- ment, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.

        * * *

        1. However, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:

          1. Such sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of 7 years or more;

          2. At any time during the period in which the sign has been posted, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit;

          3. Removal of the sign would destroy the ability of the business entity being adver- tised on the sign to continue to operate;

          4. The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the period described in subparagraph 1.; and

          5. The department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard,

        the sign may be considered a nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the depart- ment upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of $100 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.


    7. The undisputed facts establish that Lee's sign could not have been issued a permit at any time within the last seven years, or any time that Lee owned it.