Washington| Change
[…] In response thereto, CRL provided the following: “Approximately 1,500 Rhesus Monkeys (Macaca mullata) animals are free range and group housed on an island off the Florida Keys (Key Lois).” The amount of the application fee was also $25.00, the amount charged for eleven or more animals.

  26. The application for Summerland Key was for “Holding of


    0 - 8 Rhesus under clinical care."


  27. The Commission accepted and processed CRL’s application consistent with its established policies.

    THE APPLICABLE STATUTES


  28. Section 372.021, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    The Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission may exercise the powers, duties and authority granted by s. 9, Art. IV of the Constitution of Florida by the adoption of rules, regulations, and orders in accordance with chapter 120.


  29. Section 372.921, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. In order to provide humane treatment and sanitary surroundings for wild animals kept in captivity, no person, firm, corporation, or association shall have or be in possession or, in captivity for the purpose of public display with or without charge of for public sale any wildlife, specifically birds, mammals, and reptiles, whether indigenous to Florida or not, without having first secured a permit from the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission authorizing such person, firm, or corporation to have in its possession in captivity the species and number of wildlife specified within such permit; however, this section does not apply to any wildlife not protected by law and the regulations of the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission.

  30. Section 372.922, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. It is unlawful for any person or persons to possess any wildlife as defined in this act, whether indigenous to Florida or not, until she or he has obtained a permit as provided by this section from the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission.

      * * *

      (4) Any person, firm, corporation or association exhibiting or selling wildlife and being duly permitted as provided by s.

      372.921 shall be exempt from the requirement to obtain a permit under the provisions of this section.