Washington| Change
[…] 30. Section 372.922, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. It is unlawful for any person or persons to possess any wildlife as defined in this act, whether indigenous to Florida or not, until she or he has obtained a permit as provided by this section from the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission.

      * * *

      (4) Any person, firm, corporation or association exhibiting or selling wildlife and being duly permitted as provided by s.

      372.921 shall be exempt from the requirement to obtain a permit under the provisions of this section.


  31. CRL’s sale of monkeys to commercial laboratories is a “public sale” within the meaning of Section 372.921, Florida Statutes.