Washington| Change
[…] 16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  17. In dealing with the allegations concerning Respondents' conduct, the foster children may not be identified by name, in that records generated as a result of the report to the "abuse hotline" concerning alleged abuse are maintained as confidential information. Section 415.51(1)(a), Florida Statutes.


  18. A license issued to a family foster home operator(s) expires automatically within one year from the date of issuance. Section 409.175(5)(i),

    Florida Statutes. To renew the license, the operator(s) must reapply and meet the requirements of law. In seeking a renewal, the operator(s) may be denied a renewed license based upon "an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in a home . . ." Section 409.175(8)(a) and (b)1, Florida Statutes.