STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There were no incidents of violence during that five month period.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the license he seeks. Rule 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. See also, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following constitutes grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any . . . applicant regulated by this chapter . . . :
* * *
(c) Conviction of a crime that directly relates to the business for which the license is held or sought . . .
* * *
(j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.
When the Respondent finds that an applicant for licensure has violated any subsection of Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes, it may deny the application for licensure pursuant to Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes.
The record clearly established that Petitioner violated Section 493.6118(1)(j), Florida Statutes. The act of kicking Mr. Coburn was an act of violence at a time that Mr. Coburn had turned to leave the premises. This was an act of aggression. This was not an act that was necessary to protect the Petitioner or anyone else.
Petitioner asserts that the incident involving Mr. Coburn was a personal matter that did not directly relate to the business for which the license is sought within the meaning of Section 493.6118(1)(c), Florida Statutes. In support of that assertion, Petitioner cites the case of Kinny v.