STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, if State Farm had an obligation to disclose this decision to the Department prior to the Department's approval of the rate filing, any misrepresentation or error flowing from the failure to disclose would not be material to the filing because the data subsequently provided to the Department and other evidence in this matter show that:
The parties have stipulated that the Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 627.062(2)(g), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
(g) The department may at any time review a rate, rating schedule, rating manual, or rate change; the pertinent records of the insurer; and market conditions. If the department finds on a preliminary basis that a rate may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, the department shall initiate proceedings to disapprove the rate and shall so notify the insurer. [However, the depart- ment may not disapprove as excessive any rate for which it has given final approval or which has been deemed approved for a period of 1 year after the effective date of the filing unless the department finds that a material misrepresentation or material error was made by the insurer or was contained in the filing.] [emphasis supplied]
There is no evidence in the record in this proceeding that State Farm has made any misrepresentation or error in connection with its rate filing that was material to whether its rates were excessive or unfairly discriminatory.
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a final order be entered: (1) finding that there was not
a material misrepresentation or material error made by the insurer or contained in the rate filing; and (2) dismissing the Notice.
DONE and ENTERED this 18th day of June, 1996, in Tallahassee, Florida.
JAMES W. YORK, Hearing Officer Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550