STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pomona Park Bar & Package Store, 369 So. 2d 938, 942 (Fla. 1979).
In accordance with this rule, it is concluded that the exclusion from coverage set forth in paragraph 39 of Section IX does not apply to exclude coverage for the surgical removal and radiation treatment of J.C.M.'s keloids.
Because the requested treatment for J.C.M.'s keloids is not excluded by either paragraph 8 or paragraph 39 of Section IX of the HMO Certificate covering the employees of the Broward County School Board and their eligible dependents, Foundation Health must authorize and provide coverage for this treatment.
Section 408.7056(14), Florida Statutes (2000), concludes with the following provision: "If the managed care entity does not prevail at the hearing, the managed care entity must pay reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the agency or the department incurred in that proceeding." Inasmuch as Foundation Health has not prevailed, it must pay such costs and fees.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is ORDERED: