STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He used some terminology commonly
associated with insurance. He gave them little time, if any, to read the documentation and acknowledgements they signed.
The evidence clearly and convincingly proved that Mr. Lieberman violated Sections 626.611(7) and (8), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Counts I, II, and IV of the
Administrative Complaint. The evidence failed to prove that he violated Sections 626.611(7) or (8), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count III, or Section 626.611(9), Florida Statutes as alleged in any Count.
Discretionary Grounds; Section 626.621, Florida Statutes.
Independent of the violations of Section 626.611(7) and (8), Florida Statutes, the evidence failed to prove that Mr. Lieberman violated "any provision of this code or any other law applicable to the business of insurance" in violation of Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes.
As to A.H. and Count II of the Administrative Complaint, the evidence did prove clearly and convincingly that Mr.