The Issue Whether Respondent committed the offenses set forth in the Administrative Complaint and, if so, the penalty that should be imposed.
[…] Mr. Stanley's job description and practical function was to prepare and conduct audits of HMOs and other health care entities licensed by the Department. In the course of his employment, Mr. Stanley conducted a routine audit of HIP/NET and found three instances where a member of HIP/NET had received medical services from one of the District's facilities after the member had been in an automobile accident. In each of these three cases, the District filed a lien in circuit court pursuant to the Lien Law, but it did not file a claim with HIP for services rendered to the member. Section 641.315, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Whenever a contract exists between a health maintenance organization and a provider and the organization fails to meet its obligations to pay fees for services already rendered to a subscriber, the health maintenance organization shall be liable for such fee or fees rather than the subscriber; and the contract shall so state. No subscriber of an HMO shall be liable to any provider of health care services for any services covered by the HMO. No provider of services or any representative of such provider shall collect or attempt to collect from an HMO subscriber any money for services covered by an HMO and no provider or representative of such provider may maintain any action at law against a subscriber of an HMO to collect money owed to such provider by an HMO. Every contract between an HMO and a provider of health care services shall be in writing and shall contain a provision that the subscriber shall not be liable to the provider for any services covered by the subscriber's contract with the HMO. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to apply to the amount of any deductible or copayment which is not covered by the contract of the HMO. By letter dated December 23, 1997, Mr.