STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, an inadequate invocation of the departure provisions is harmless if the appraiser never departs from any guidelines. Petitioner never alleged from which the guidelines Respondent departed, nor did Petitioner discuss such guidelines in its proposed recommended order. This case really involves only Rule 2-2; no departures from this rule are permissible, and Respondent made none.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter under Section 120.57(1).
Section 475.624(14) authorizes the Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board to impose discipline for the violation of "any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or any other provision of the [USPAP]."
Section 475.611(1)(m) defines USPAP as "the most recent standards approved and adopted by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation."
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v.