STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In October 1993, as is clear from the language of Statement No. 7, USPAP had not created the alternative of the restricted appraisal report and had not limited all communications from appraisers to one of three types of reports.
There is absolutely no evidence that Respondent failed to use reasonable diligence in the preparation of an appraisal report.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Section 475.624 provides that the Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board may "reprimand, fine, revoke, or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years," the license of any appraiser who:
Has violated any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.