Washington| Change
[…] The period for retention of the records applicable to each engagement of the services of the appraiser runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal report to

    the client. These records must be made available by the appraiser for inspection and copying by the department on reasonable notice to the appraiser. If an appraisal has been the subject of or has served as evidence for litigation, reports and records must be retained for at least 2 years after the trial.


  70. At all times material to the instant case, Section 475.624(15), Florida Statutes, has authorized the Board to take disciplinary action against a Florida-certified residential real estate appraiser who "[h]as failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report."

  71. "There is no statute, rule, or USPAP standard that defines 'reasonable diligence.'" Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate v. Guilfoyle, No. 07-0683PL, 2007 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 469 *13 (Fla. DOAH August 22, 2007)(Recommended Order).