Washington| Change
[…] 22. Standards Rule 2-5 of the USPAP provides that "[a]n appraiser who signs a real property appraisal report prepared by another in any capacity accepts full responsibility for the appraisal and the contents of the appraisal report."

  23. The Division alleged in Counts I through IV of the Administrative Complaint that Mr. Rutan violated Section 475.624(14), Florida Statutes, which provides that disciplinary action may be taken against an appraiser who "[h]as violated any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice."

  24. In Count I, the Division alleged that Mr. Rutan violated Section 475.624(14) by violating the standards set

    forth in the USPAP Standards Rules 1-1(a),(b), and (c). USPAP Rule 1-1 provides:

    "In developing a real property appraisal, an appraiser must: