Washington| Change
[…] PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


In an Administrative Complaint dated March 3, 2004, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate ("Division") charged William Rutan with six statutory violations arising out of his conduct in June 1999 as the supervising appraiser on a parcel of property known as 9690 Northwest 35th Street, Coral Springs, Florida. In Counts I through IV, the Division charged that Mr. Rutan violated Section 475.624(14), Florida Statutes (1999),1 on the grounds that he "violated a standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice," specifically Rules 1-1(a), (b), (c); 1-5(a), (b)(i), and (c); and 2-2(b)(xii) of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice ("USPAP"). In Count V of the Administrative Complaint, the Division charged that Mr.