Washington| Change
[…] Based on the findings of fact herein, the Division failed to prove that Mr. Rutan violated USPAP Rules 2-2(b)(xii)

    and 2-3. The copy of the appraisal report submitted into evidence by the Division was signed by Mr. Rutan, and it includes the certifications required by the USPAP Standards Rules 2-2(b)(xii) and 2-3.

  27. In Count V of the Administrative Complaint, the Division alleged that Mr. Rutan violated Section 475.624(15), Florida Statutes, which provides that disciplinary action may be taken against an appraiser who "[h]as failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report." Based on the findings of fact herein and for the reasons stated in paragraph 23 above, the Division has met its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Rutan violated Section 475.624(15), Florida Statutes.