STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See § 120.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat. Finally, even if all the papers in Cartaya's workfile were admissible as substantive evidence, determining the weight of that evidence is exclusively the province of the undersigned as fact-finder. To the extent that the findings of fact herein ignore——or are in conflict with——any assertion made in any document contained in Cartaya's workfile, it is because the undersigned, in sifting through and weighing the evidence, determined that the matters ignored or rejected were insufficiently probative to clearly convince the undersigned of their truth.
8/ See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (defining "hearsay" as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.").
9/ See § 120.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat. ("Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.")