Washington| Change
[…] In order to accomplish this mission, Petitioner must ensure the safe operation of all school buses. Section 230.23(8), Florida Statutes.

  50. Petitioner has authority to suspend or dismiss its employees for proper cause or legitimate reasons. Sections 230.23(5)(f) and 447.209, Florida Statutes. Petitioner's Superintendent is required to make recommendations to Petitioner concerning the suspension or dismissal of school employees. Section 230.33(7)(e), Florida Statutes.

  51. A member of Petitioner's transportation department is an "educational support employee" as defined in Section 231.3605(1), Florida Statutes. Section 231.3605(2), Florida Statutes (1995), states as follows:

    (2)(a) Each educational support employee shall be employed on probationary status for a period to be determined through the appropriate collective bargaining agreement or by school rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist.


      1. Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective

        bargaining agreement, or in school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist, or reduces the number of employees on a district wide basis for financial reasons.


      2. In the event a superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.

  52. Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the disciplinary action it proposes is justified. Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883, 884 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990).