STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 458.309, Florida Statutes, explicitly conveys on the Board of Medicine rulemaking authority and provides that “[t]he board is authorized to make such rules not inconsistent with law as may be necessary to carry out the duties and authority conferred upon the board by this chapter and as may be necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.”
The health, safety, and welfare of the public is the underlying purpose of the Medical Practice Act as codified in Chapter 458, Florida Statutes. Section 458.301 specifically provides that:
[t]he Legislature recognizes that the practice of medicine is potentially dangerous to the public if conducted by unsafe and incompetent practitioners. The Legislature finds further that it is difficult for the public to make an informed choice when selecting a physician and the consequences of a wrong decision could seriously harm the public health and safety. The primary legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every physician practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice.
Pursuant to section 458.309, the Board of Medicine promulgated Rule 59R-11.001, Florida Administrative Code, regulating the advertising practices of physicians. The purpose of the rule is to permit the dissemination of information
regarding the practice of medicine and where and by whom medical services may be obtained.
The challenged rule appears to directly support the legislative purpose of making it easier for the “public to make an informed choice when selecting a physician.” The qualifications and certification requirements go directly to the heart of protecting the public and providing information for an important decision.