Ohio| Change
[…] 128. Also, establishing a reserve is essentially a budgeting task. If Petitioners have standing to raise this challenge, then it would stand to reason that the citizens of Florida could sue the Legislature for appropriating an insufficient amount of money to APD.

  129. Furthermore, if Petitioners are truly aggrieved by the lack of a reserve rule, then it would seem that a petition to initiate rulemaking would be the appropriate remedy. See

    § 120.54(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[a]ny person regulated by an agency or having substantial interest in an agency rule may petition an agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule . . .”).

  130. In sum, the lack of a proposed rule governing the reserve requirement does not amount to an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the Proposed Rules.

    Petitioners Have Failed to Present a Basis for Concluding that Proposed Rule 65G-4.0215(3)(c) Is Invalid