) DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND ) CONSUMER SERVICES, )
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a motor vehicle repair shop to give a written estimated price if the motor vehicle repair shop does not agree to perform the requested repair.
Section 559.920, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be a violation of this act for any motor vehicle repair shop or employee thereof to:
Engage or attempt to engage in repair work for compensation of any type without first being registered with or having submitted an affidavit of exemption to the department;
Make or charge for repairs which have not been expressly or impliedly authorized by the customer;
Misrepresent that repairs have been made to a motor vehicle;
Misrepresent that certain parts and repairs are necessary to repair a vehicle;
* * *
(8) Make or authorize in any manner or by any means whatever any written or oral statement which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, and which is known, or which by the exercise of reasonable care should be known, to be untrue, deceptive or misleading;
* * *
Cause or allow a customer to sign any work order that does not state the repairs requested by the customer or the automobile's odometer reading at the time of repair;
Fail or refuse to give to a customer a copy of any document requiring the customer's signature upon completion or cancellation of the repair work;
Willfully depart from or disregard accepted practices and professional standards;
* * *
(17) Perform any other act that is a violation of this part or that constitutes fraud or misrepresentation.
The Department bears the burden of proof in this case to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations against Respondents. It has met that burden.