Ohio| Change
[…] Shea made to Respondent for repairs to her and Mr. Shultz's motor vehicles and that Respondent failed to provide Ms. Shea an estimate for the work that he allegedly performed and included on the two invoices dated July 13, 2006. Therefore, the Department met its burden to prove that Respondent violated Section 559.905(1), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count 4 of the Administrative Complaint, and each of the nine incidents is a separate statutory violation.

  28. Section 559.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    The motor vehicle repair shop shall provide each customer, upon completion of any repair, with a legible copy of an invoice for such repair. The invoice may be provided on the same form as the written

    repair estimate and shall include the following information:


    1. The current date and odometer reading of the motor vehicle.


      * * *


      1. A statement indicating what, if anything, is guaranteed in connection with the repair work and the time and mileage period for which the guarantee is effective.


      2. The registration number from the certificate issued by the department pursuant to this part.


  29. The evidence clearly and convincingly establishes that Respondent failed to provide Ms. Shea a written invoice related to any of the seven payments that she made to Respondent for repairs to her and Mr.