Washington| Change
[…] 3. Directing that the MV repair shop cease and desist specified activities.


        4. Refusing to register or revoking or suspending a registration.


        5. Placing the registrant on probation, subject to such conditions as the department may specify.


      2. The administrative proceedings which could result in the entry of an order imposing any of the penalties specified in paragraph (b) shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 120.


  31. Section 559.920 provides in pertinent part:

    Unlawful acts and practices. - It shall be a violation of this act for any motor vehicle repair shop or employee thereof to:


    * * *


    (3) Misrepresent that repairs have been made to a motor vehicle;


    * * *


    1. Fail or refuse to give to a customer a copy of any document requiring the customer’s signature upon completion or cancellation of the repair work;


    2. Willfully depart from or disregard accepted practices and professional standards;


    * * *


    (17) Perform any other act that is a violation of this part or that constitutes fraud or misrepresentation.


  32. Section 559.905 provides in pertinent part:

    (1) When any customer requests a motor vehicle repair shop to perform repair work on a motor vehicle, the cost of which repair work will exceed

    $100 to the customer, the shop shall prepare a written repair estimate, which is a form setting forth the estimated cost of repair work, including diagnostic work, before effecting any diagnostic work or repair.


  33. The AC alleges four actions on Respondent’s part:

    • Respondent misrepresented that repairs had been made to the Jeep, a violation of section 559.920(3);


    • Respondent failed or refused to give a customer a copy of any document requiring the customer’s signature upon completion or cancellation of the repair work, a violation of section 559.920(12);

    • Respondent’s actions “willfully depart from or disregard accepted practices and professional standards,” a violation of section 559.920(13); and/or

    • Respondent failed or refused to provide an estimate and/or invoice of the repair work as required by sections 559.905 through 559.911, a violation of section 559.920(17).