Washington| Change
[…] 21. Given the posture of the case, it must be concluded that petitioner has presented a prima facie case demonstrating his qualifications to take the examination required for licensure. Consequently, the only remaining issue to be resolved is whether the Agency has demonstrated that petitioner's conduct violated the foregoing provisions of law and, if so, the appropriate penalty, giving due consideration to any aggravating or mitigating circumstances, to be imposed. Osborne Stern and Co. v. Department of Banking and Finance, supra.

  22. Pertinent to this case, Section 484.013, Florida Statutes,6 provides:

    1. It is unlawful for any person:

      1. To make a false or fraudulent statement, either for himself or for another person, in any application, affidavit, or statement presented to the board or in any proceeding before the board.


        And, section 484.014, provides: