Washington| Change
[…] Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.60, Florida Statutes.

  18. Petitioner, as the applicant for authorization to take the examination required for licensure, bears the ultimate burden of persuasion to demonstrate entitlement by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So.2d 932 (Fla. 1996), and Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). The applicant need, however, address only those issues raised in the Agency's notice of intent to deny. See, Section 120.60(3), Florida Statutes (1995 Supp.) ("Each notice [of denial] shall inform the recipient of the basis for the agency

    decision. . . ."), cf., Kinney v. Department of State, 501 So.2d


    129 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987) (disciplinary action may be taken against a licensee based only upon the offenses specifically alleged in the administrative complaint), and Wray v.